Charge Pressed for Stabbing Friend
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on stabbing the resident of Kasakh village was completed in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the latter’s friend.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances of the incident, the motive were found out.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on January 25, 2019 the resident of Kasakh village, born in 1984, together with his friend took part in funeral repast in the village where they used alcohol.
After it a row on domestic matters erupted between them during which 35 year-old man stabbed his friend four times on several parts of his body causing him heavy bodily injury threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 35 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.