Preliminary Investigation Completed and Criminal Case Sent to Prosecutor
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out and grounded that on 7 June, 2021 the director of Cultural Center operating in Goris community invited the employees of the same organization to the meeting during which he stated about the visit to be paid to Goris by the members of the alliance “Armenia” and using his official position as well as the circumstance of employees’ official dependence from him, forced the librarian and other employees of the same center to participate in the pre-election campaign organized by “Armenia” alliance. Then on 15 June, 2021 at about 12:00 meeting the librarian in front of the museum of the same organization and learning that the latter was going to take part in pre-election campaign organized by the party “Civil Contract”, he hindered her to participate in the meeting of the mentioned party threatening to dismiss from job.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of Cultural Center according to the Points 1 and 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 149.1 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the motion to confirm the bill of indictment and send to court was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.