3 Persons Detained within Criminal Case on Kidnapping Kajaran Resident
Within the criminal case initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on kidnapping the resident of Kajaran and other incidents, investigated in one proceeding, 3 persons were detained.
It was earlier informed that 4 residents of Kajaran, reaching prior agreement, on April 29, 2020 at about 13:30 in the parking lot located in Lernagortsner Street of Kajaran twisting Sh. M.’s hands and feet, forced him into the car driven by Kh. M., kidnapped and took him to the area of “Azhdahak” LLC where a shot was fired on Sh. M.’s feet, he was beaten. Then the latter was taken to A. P.’s house located in Agarak where he was again beaten.
Through search conducted in A. P.’s residence during preliminary investigation narcotic drug of “Marihuana” type in particularly large amount was found.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 5 persons, 4 of them – according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 131 (kidnapping), 1 – according to the Part 3 of the Article 268 (illegal turnover of narcotic drugs or psychotropic materials without the purpose of sale) of RA Criminal Code. Motions were submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against them. 3 of them which were on kidnapping were sufficed.