Shooting in Restaurant Complex; Criminal Case Initiated
On 16 July, 2020 at about 21:30 a row erupted between the director of “Dacha 56 Eco” restaurant complex operating in Geghadir village of Kotayk province and his three friends and residents of the same village during which showing obvious disrespect towards public mutual shots were fired towards each other with weapons procured and kept illegally damaging the window of the restaurant complex, cars parked near the restaurant, employees and visitors of the restaurant.
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 ((illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code, an investigatory group was formed.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted during which capsules fired from four different firearms, a fired ball and an unfired bullet, as well as a knife were found and taken. Witnesses were questioned.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions the motive was found out, those having committed the alleged crime were identified, a decision on arrest of three of them was made the implementation of which was tasked to the relevant subdivision of the RA Police.
Forensic trace, forensic ballistic and other examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to conduct objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of the case.