Charge pressed for 39 year-old K. Piruzyan’s murder in Alaverdi
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder committed in Alaverdi town on June 13 were found; charge was pressed against the resident of the same town, born in 1991.
It was earlier informed that on June 13, 2017 at about 12:10 shots were fired in Alaverdi town and citizen Kamo Piruzyan (born in 1978) died of firearm injuries he had sustained in the result of the shots.
Through the criminal case actual data were obtained on the allegation that shots were fired towards Kamo Piruzyan near the shop located at 20 Tumanyan, Alaverdi town from a firearm of “Makarov” model by another resident of the same town, born in 1991. At the moment of the incident the latter was in the flower shop located at the same address from where he started firing shots towards K. Piruzyan who was outside. Then he continued firing after leaving the flower shop and also hit different parts of the victim’s body with feet.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 26 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. The defendant was questioned and gave testimony on the case and motives.