Circumstances of death of 70 year-old resident of Ararat region being found
Measures are taken in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of death of 70 year-old resident of Ararat.
On December 2, 2017 at about 11:00 a man's body with traces of violence was found on the balcony of one of the houses of Ararat region. It was found that the death person was the house owner – the resident of Ararat region Petik Abrahamyan, born in 1947.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site. Inspection of the site was conducted, forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned.
Pursuant to initial data provided by forensic experts the man's death had been caused by myocardial infarction.
At the same time, data were obtained that some days ago violence was used against the old man by his son. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, and objective investigation of all circumstances of the case.