Five persons appointed victim’s legal successors in the case of murder of 7 members of the Avetisyan family committed in Gyumri
30.01.2015 16:33
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of 7 members of the Avetisyan family committed on 12 January, 2015 in Gyumri is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee.
Taking public interest into consideration, we inform that 5 persons of victims’ relatives were appointed victim’s legal successor and were interrogated on circumstances known to them.
In the framework of the investigation active investigative and operative-searching measures are taken to examine comprehensively all the hypotheses, as well as to find all the circumstances of the case. The fellow servicemen of the defendant Valeri Permyakov, the commanding staff, the heads of guard service on 12 January, 2015 and other persons were interrogated.
Through the investigation it was found that 3 phones found at the moment of arrest at Valeri Permyakov charged with murder of the Avetisyan family belonged to the victims. Transcriptions of outgoing and incoming calls of the phone numbers were required from the operator of the mobile phone.