Samples taken from V. Permyakov and comparative examinations appointed
The investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of the Avetisyan family committed in Gyumri on 12 January, 2015 is ongoing in General Investigative Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee.
Taking the public interest towards the case into consideration and highlighting the right of society to get information we inform that the Armenian investigators have taken samples from Valeri Permyakov who is charged with murder of the Avetisyan family to appoint comparative, including forensic-biological, genetic, criminological examinations to compare with the traces found in the site and the taken samples.
V. Permyakov’s interrogation took place with the participation of a lawyer and a translator, the interrogation was recorded in the order defined by law.
In the framework of the investigation necessary investigative, procedural and operative-searching measures are taken to check the circumstances pointed in defendant’s testimony.
Footage from the interrogation of V. Permyakov by the investigator of RA Investigative Committee is attached. (The lawyer and the translator are also shown in the footage whose faces are closed out of safety precautions).