Two Persons Detained within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Murder of 31 year-old Resident of Pemzashen Village and her Two Children
15.11.2022 17:45
Preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated on murder of 31 year-old resident of Pemzashen village and her two children is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Artik and Ani of Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of joint measures taken by the employees of the RA Police, RA Prosecutor’s Office, RA National Security Service as well as studies conducted by the employees of the forensic genetic, forensic medical and forensic biological expertise divisions of the Scientific – Practical Center of Forensic Medicine of the RA Ministry of Health a number of circumstances significant for the case, including the motive were found out, one more person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 41 year-old relative of 32 year-old man arrested some days ago.
Particularly, through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that 32 year-old resident of Shirak region, who is suffering from mental disease “emotional disturbance of personality with suicidal thoughts", on November 8, 2022 at about 21:00 during the meeting with his relative - 41 year-old resident of the same settlement getting informed that there should be money in the house of 31 year-old resident of Pemzashen village, reached arrangement on illegally entering the latter’s house and stealing money after which, in order to realize their intention, on the same day they illegally entered the house taking advantage of the circumstance that the front door was open.
Learning that there was not money in the house, in order to conceal the crime, they tied and with particular cruelty murdered the woman, then in order to conceal the crimes committed, with the intent to deprive of life, 32 year-old man tied the children’s hands and feet and stabbed them with a kitchen knife on different parts of their bodies causing bodily injuries incompatible with life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 32 year-old man according to the Points 6, 8 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 155, the Points 3, 5, 6 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 155 (2 counts), the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 252 and the Part 4 of the Article 198 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the latter’s 41 year-old relative according to the Points 8, 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 155 and the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 252 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against them. It was sufficed.