Charge pressed for using violence against church pastor R. Grigoryan
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee, on October 12 charge was pressed against city council member of Vanadzor community A. Peleshyan for beating church pastor R. Grigoryan.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case initiated on violence used against R. Grigoryan it was found that on October 4 at about 21:00 the member of “Armenian Renaissance” party A. Peleshyan who was at the top of the list of candidates of city council of Vanadzor community during the elections of Vanadzor community held on October 2, 2016 went to the building of religious organization of “Evangelical Christian Church” located at Vardanants 28, Vanadzor. According to preliminary investigation data, A. Peleshyan argued with church pastor Rafayel Grigoryan over not supporting him during the mentioned elections and not voting for him during which he hit him with hands for many times on his head and face.
On the base of the obtained evidence on October 12 charge was pressed against A. Peleshyan according to the Article 118 of RA Criminal Code. A. Peleshyan did not plead guilty and refused to give testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Investigatory and procedural actions of great volume are conducted for objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of circumstances of the case.