Charge Pressed against Headmaster of School in Alaverdi for Swindling and Official Forgery
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of swindling and official forgery committed by the headmaster of one of the schools of Alaverdi town were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation 46 year-old resident of Alaverdi town, holding the position of the headmaster of one of the schools of Alaverdi from 26 December, 2011, abusing her official position, for the purpose of possessing somebody else’s money in significant amount by cheating, on 1 February, 2016 registered 37 year-old fellow citizen in the SNCO as a cook assistant and concealing the data on the amount of the latter’s salary of 54.451 AMD she paid her in hand 40.000 AMD each month until 1 June, 2016 and swindled 73.353 AMD in total.
Then, in order to present 37 year-old cook assistant in Territorial Agency of Tumanyan Social Service and to support to involve her in the family safety assessment system and to provide the latter’s family with additional incomes, in March, 2016 the headmaster of the school together with 65 year-old accountant formed, confirmed and with their signatures verified false certificate with false information about the salary amount of the cook assistant. As a result, the latter was involved in the family safety assessment system and acquired a right to benefit.
Based on the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old headmaster of the school according to the Point 1.1 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 (swindling) and the Part 1 of the Article 314 (official forgery) of RA Criminal Code.