Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Committed in Abovyan; Frame of Those Involved Being Found
A criminal case was initiated in the RA Investigative Committee on murder committed at “Partez” restaurant complex operating in Abovyan town and investigatory actions of great volume are conducted to find out all circumstances of the armed incident.
On January 29 at about 01:30 a call was received informing that several young men with firearm injuries were taken to “Abovyan” medical center. One of them was dead.
In the result of urgent measures it was found out that the young men had sustained firearm injuries during the same incident. Pursuant to initial data, an argument took place at “Partez” restaurant complex which turned into an armed incident, a firearm was used.
In the result of shots fired the resident of Abovyan Artashes Gevorgyan, born in 1989, sustained injuries incompatible with life, 7 more people sustained injuries of several gravity.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Points 6, 7, 10 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, the Points 6, 7, 10 of the Part 1 of the Article 34-104, the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Conduction of preliminary investigation was tasked to General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. An investigatory group was formed, an investigatory plan was worked out.
Inspection of the scene was conducted. As a result, capsules of different calibers were found.
Investigatory actions of great volume are conducted to find out the frame of those involved in the armed incident and to personalize the actions of each of them. One person, born in 1995, was arrested on suspicion of committing hooliganism by a group of people.
Information about the results will be periodically provided.