Charge Pressed against Paravaqar Community of Tavush Province for Abuse of Official Authorities
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of abuses allegedly committed by the head of Paravaqar community of Tavush province were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the head of Paravaqar community, holding the mentioned position from 2002, being officio aware of the community property with cadastral value of 10.358.821 AMD, for the purpose of getting information about its market value, on April 18, 2015 made an appropriate inquiry to the licensed LLC carrying out real estate evaluation at the area of the Republic of Armenia. On April 20, 2015 the LLC director made a real estate appraisal report with cadastral value of 10.358.821 AMD and actual value of 8.720.000 AMD then gave an additional writ to the community head informing that as of 20.04.2015 the market price of the mentioned real estate could be 1.150.000 AMD.
Then on October 23, 2017 using his official position against service interests, the community head organized and held an auction for sale of community property with significantly low starting price of 1.150.000 AMD. As a result, the latter’s nephew was found the winner who on October 23, 2017 acquired the real estate with actual value of 8.720.000 AMD for 1.265.000 AMD causing significant pecuniary damage to the community rights and legal interests.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Paravaqar community according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 (abuse of official authority) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.