Charge Pressed against Head of Nalbandyan Community for Abuses Recorded in Process of Fertilizer Distribution
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on abuses recorded in the process of distribution of fertilizer in Nalbandyan community of Armavir province was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the head of the mentioned community.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation G. Mkrtchyan, born in 1972, being the head of Nalbandyan community of Armavir province from April 1, 2007, being an official, had organizational and management functions and was in charge of accurate implementation of financial functions in compliance with law.
Through investigation it was grounded that during implementation of his functions the head of the mentioned community committed squandering of fertilizers in large amount, he also made and circulated false official documents.
Particularly, from 2015 to 2016 G. Mkrtchyan, abusing his official position, squandered fertilizer in large amount received in the name of the persons who had not applied to the municipality and had not bought fertilizer within state support program causing damage of 598.000 AMD.
Besides, from 2015 to 2016 the community head collecting the money paid for nitrogen fertilizer obtained within the mentioned program did not transfer it to the account of the relevant LLC and abusing his official position swindled money in large amount 672.000 AMD by squandering.
In order to conceal the circumstance of squandering fertilizer and money the community head made a false reference and submitted it to provincial administration of Armavir.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the head of Nalbandyan community according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. The latter completely restored the damage caused to the state paying 1.270.000 AMD.