Citizen of Azerbaijan, Azeri Press and Public Relations Officer of “Qarabagh” Football Club Involved as Defendant; Search Declared against him
27.11.2020 14:40
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the facts of unleashing and waging an aggressive war by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan along the entire line of contact with the Republic of Artsakh, international terrorism, committing acts during armed conflicts which are considered serious violations of international humanitarian law, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, mercenaries is ongoing in the Department of Criminalistics of the RA Investigative Committee  in the framework of which large-scale investigative and other procedural actions are conducted by the investigative group formed of the employees of the RA Investigative Committee and the RA National Security Service.
On 26 November, 2020 a decision was made to involve the citizen of Azerbaijan, Azeri press and public relations officer of “Qarabagh” football club Nurlan Ibrahimov as a defendant for inciting national, racial or religious hatred (Article 226 of RA Criminal Code), inciting direct and public genocide (Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 393.1 of RA Criminal Code), justifying and endorsing genocide and other crimes against peace and security of humanity (Article 373.1 of RA Criminal Code).
Search was declared against Nurlan Ibrahimov and on the same day a motion was submitted to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan to use detention as a pretrial measure against him.