Charge Pressed against Prisoner of “Nubarashen” Penitentiary for Illegal Selling of Narcotic Drug
Preliminary investigation of the separated part of the criminal case initiated on illegal procurement and selling narcotic drugs in particularly large amount was completed in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation from March 4 to June 13, 2018 the prisoner of “Nubarashen” penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice procured narcotic drugs of “MDMB” type  in particularly large amount from another prisoner of the same penitentiary as well as from a Yerevan resident and sold it to 7 residents of Yerevan.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances, the mechanism of selling the narcotic drug were found out.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that through other people helping him the prisoner hid the narcotic drug in several places of Yerevan or the mentioned people gave narcotic drug to buyers themselves and he told about the location of the narcotic drug or the people helping him after the buyers had transferred the required money to the bank account provided by him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the prisoner of “Nubarashen” penitentiary according to the Part 1 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code (8 counts), the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 266 and the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 266 of RA Criminal Code.
Considering that the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation were enough to send the criminal case to court, a separate proceeding on the part of the prisoner of “Nubarashen” penitentiary was separated from the criminal case, preliminary investigation was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
It should be mentioned that charges were also pressed against 4 persons who had procured narcotic drug, 2 persons who had helped to sell narcotic drug as well as one person who had illegally sold narcotic drug. Preliminary investigation of the parts on them separated from the criminal case was completed and with the bill of indictment was sent to court.