New Circumstances within Criminal Proceeding on Murder Committed in Ejmiatsin (video)
23.08.2022 13:25
Preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated on murder and illegal procurement, keeping of weapon committed in Ejmiatsin town is ongoing in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
As it was earlier informed, on August 18, 2022 at 23:25 a call was received informing that two 27 year-old young men with firearm injuries had been taken to medical center. Later one of them died in hospital without regaining consciousness.
In the result of taken measures a number of circumstances, among them the scene were found out. Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the young men had received the firearm injuries during the armed accident.
In the result of urgent procedural actions the car of “Mercedes” make owned by the dead young man was found in Knunyants Street of Ejmiatsin crashed to the cars parked on the roadside. Through inspection of the mentioned car blood-like traces and more than a dozen of firearm damages were found on it.
On August 20, 2022 while taking operative measures the police officers found a car of “Opel” make almost completely burnt. Through inspection of the scene and the car conducted by the investigative group, which had immediately left for the scene, fired capsules, a ball, not fired capsules, a burnt rifle were found. During the investigation operative data were obtained on the allegation that the shots had been fired towards the above-mentioned car of “Mercedes” make from the mentioned car of “Opel” make.
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding forensic ballistic, forensic medical and forensic genetic examinations were commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to identify the owner of the burnt car and bring him to the investigative body.