Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Acquisition and Sale of Canvas «Hunter» in Obviously Criminal Way Completed
01.02.2020 13:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on acquisition and sale of the canvas «Hunter» by Jakob Andreas Melkhior Brasaw in an obviously criminal way was completed in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the resident of Yerevan, born in 1963, acquiring the canvas «Hunter» by Jakob Andreas Melkhior Brasaw estimated in particularly large amount - 7.500.000 AMD stolen from the RA National Gallery in 1984 in unknown circumstances kept it until spring, 2019. In order to get money, the latter reaching prior agreement with 47 and 37 year-old residents of Yerevan intended to sell the canvas acquired in an obviously criminal way. On June 13, 2019 at about 19:00 37 year-old man met the buyer in one of the cafes operating in Mashtots Avenue, Yerevan and demanded 60.000 USD for the canvas. Giving 25.000 USD the buyer told that the other part of the money would be given after it had been verified that the canvas was the original one.  On the same day after the meeting with the buyer 37 year-old man was apprehended to Yerevan City Department of the RA National Security Service.
Besides, in May, 2019 the man born in 1963 illegally procured and kept an explosive which was found though search conducted in the latter's residence.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1963, according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 216 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against two other men according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 216 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.