Charge pressed for causing death by negligence
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee a charge was pressed for causing death by negligence during bird hunting.
By the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation it was found that on March 11, 2015 the resident of Aragatsotn region, A. Antonyan together with some other persons went to the area near Nerqin Bazmaberd to hunt birds. A. Antonyan had a hunting gun of ‘IZh-54” model with him. According to the data of investigation, while charging the gun in the car he directed it at one of the villagers M. Hambardzumyan who had gone hunting with them. He charged the gun with hunting bullets however he did not provide the safety of charging in the result of which a shot was fired. M. Hambardzumyan sustained injury at the lower part of his right ear. As a result he died at the scene.
On the base of the obtained evidence A. Antonyan was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 109 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is under way. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive and complete examination of the circumstances of the case. Complex forensic examinations were appointed.