Abuses Found in Process of Providing Permission to Build Oil Refinery in Yeghvard
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee data were obtained on the allegation that obviously false information was introduced by the officials of Yeghvard community into the urban development documents which hindered to give permission to “Armoil'' CJSC to build an oil refinery. In this way they gave permission to the mentioned company to build the mentioned refinery in Nati district of Yeghvard.
Particularly, on November 20, 2015 by the decision N 399 of the head of Yeghvard community an architectural task was given to «Armoil» CJSC on building production and auxiliary facilities at the land area which belonged to the company. On November 30 of the same year design authorization N 26 was given where the structures to be built were estimated as an object of the third category risk degree. Through investigation it was found out that the risk of the structure to be built was of «4th category» in another sample of the same document - design authorization N 26. Besides, incorrect information about real volume of the structure to be built was found. In these conditions permission to be built an oil refinery was given without estimating the environmental impact and expertise.
Investigatory actions of great volume are conducted in the RA IC Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department to provide the comprehensive investigation of abuses, to clarify those having committed forgery and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to their actions.