Shots in Yerevan (video, photos)
14.05.2021 11:41
On May 13, 2021 at 19:35 a call was received in Central Police Division from “University Hospital N 1” medical center informing that 23 year-old resident of Yerevan with a pierced wound on the neck was taken to medical center from Nar-Dos Street, Yerevan.
In the result of taken measures it was found out that on the same day at about 18:00 in Nar-Dos Street the person having committed the alleged crime, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, fired a shot towards 23 year-old young man from a firearm kept by him illegally. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not complete the crime.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted in the result of which blood-like traces, pieces of car glass and a bullet ball were found, a number of people were questioned, forensic medical and forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned.
Investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime.