Charge Pressed against Man for Beating Former Wife
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on beating 39 year-old woman was completed in Nairi Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found out that on January 11, 2019 at about 23:00 the resident of Kotayk, born in 1979, argued with her former husband, born in 1965, over domestic matters.
Through the criminal case data were obtained that during the argument the man beat his former wife hitting her on the head and chest. The children who were at home at that time intervened not allowing father to continue beating their mother.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against 53 year-old man according to the Article 118 of RA Criminal Code.