Motive of a man’s murder committed in Ajapnyak some days ago found; charge pressed
In the framework of the criminal case, investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee initiated on murder of 43 year-old citizen of the RA, A. Araqelyan charge was pressed against the person having committed the apparent crime.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted in the framework of the preliminary investigation it was found that bodily injuries dangerous for life were inflicted to A. Araqelyan on June 3, 2015 at about 00:00 during the row that took place at the backyard of the buildings 39 and 40 of the 16th district of Yerevan.
According to investigation data RA citizens A. Araqelyan and V. Derdzyan met at the mentioned area, where they had arranged to meet, in order to clarify some personal matters. A row erupted between them during which multiple injuries were inflicted to A. Araqelyan’s vital organs by a cutting-piercing tool. The latter died of multiple injuries he had sustained.
On the base of the obtained evidence V. Derdzyan was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
The investigator submitted a motion to the Court of First Instance of Ajapnyak and Davitashen administrative districts to use detention as a pretrial measure against the defendant.
An investigatory experiment with participation of V. Derdzyan was conducted at the site during which he described what had happened. Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Investigation is conducted to provide the comprehensive and complete examination of circumstances of the case.