A decision made on involving Permyakov as a defendant
The investigation of the criminal case on murder and inflicting bodily injuries committed on 12 January in Gyumri is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee, as defined by law.
Necessary investigative and other procedural actions to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances, as well as to examine all the possible hypotheses are being implemented by RA Investigative Committee. Measures are being taken to find the way of escape of RF serviceman after committing the apparent crime, his possible hiding places, as well as the circumstances of being caught. A number of examinations were appointed. Investigative and operative-searching measures are being taken to find and question those who have information on the case.
Taking into consideration that the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation is a sufficient base on the fact that the crime has been committed by the serviceman of unit N of military base N 102 of Russian Federation, Valeri Permyakov, on 14 January, 2015 a decision was made to involve the latter as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.