Charge Pressed against Head of Mrgastan Community for Squandering with Abuse of Official Position
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on squandering with abuse of official position committed by the head of Mrgastan community of Armavir province was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the head of Mrgastan community, holding the mentioned position from 2008, from 2016 to 2018 abusing his official position squandered money in large amount paid by a number of residents of the community, as prescribed by law, instead of entering it to the community budget.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Mrgastan community according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.