25 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of his Uncle’s Murder (photos)
04.09.2021 10:16
On 4 September, 2021 at 02:55 a call was received from a citizen informing that somebody with a weapon had attacked her house.  A few minutes later at 03:10 she also informed that in front of her house she had found her brother’s body.
The investigative-operative group which had immediately left for the scene found the body of 45 year-old resident of Yerevan in 11 Street, Shengavit.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as urgent measures taken together with the employees of the RA Police a number of circumstances of causing the man bodily injuries incompatible with life were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is the victim’s nephew, born in 1995, living in the neighborhood.
Pursuant to initial data, on the mentioned day at 02:50 in 11 Street, Shengavit an argument took place between 45 year-old man and his nephew during which the young man, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of his uncle’s life, fired two shots on the latter’s head from a firearm of “Winchester” model of 12mm caliber. The man died at the scene of the injuries he had received.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted during which the instrument of crime - the gun of “Winchester” model was found as well as a rifle of “Makarov” model of 9mm caliber was found in the roof.
Forensic medical examination of the body, forensic ballistic, forensic chemical, forensic trace examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
The young man was arrested on suspicion of his uncle’s murder, he was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive investigation, to find out all circumstances of the case, as well as the source and legality of the procurement of the weapon.