Assault Committed against Arman Mkrtumyan’s House; Second Suspect Arrested, Weapon Found
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures taken within the criminal case investigated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the assault committed in Dzoraghbyur was disclosed; the second suspect was arrested, the weapon was found.
It was earlier informed that on August 28, 2018 at about 22:00 three masked and armed people entered the area of the house of the former President of the RA Cassation Court Arman Mkrtumyan located in Dzoraghbyur village of Kotayk province where they met the resistance of Arman Mkrtumyan and his son who had noticed the armed invasion. They managed to neutralize one of the armed persons. The other two began firing random shots from the weapon procured illegally and fled.
On August 31 charge was pressed against the neutralized person who is a resident of Gyumri, born in 1976, according to the Points 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. On the same day the investigator submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. The motion was sufficed.
In the result of joint measures taken together with police employees the two persons involved in the apparent assault were identified, a number of circumstances significant for the criminal case, the way they had entered the area of A. Mkrtumyan’s house, the way of the escape, as well as the steps taken to conceal the crime traces were found out.
The second suspect who is an employee of the police, born in 1985, was found and arrested on September 1. A machine gun and a pistol were found at the place pointed by him which were used during the assault as the suspect had told. One more firearm had been found and confiscated at the scene.
Measures are taken to find the third person.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, forensic examinations were commissioned.