Charge Pressed against 18 year-old Young Man for Infliction of Damage of Medium Gravity to Resident of Yerevan
In the result of investigative and procedural actions conducted within the criminal proceeding investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of infliction of damage of medium gravity were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on November 18, 2022 the resident of Yerevan, being under the influence of alcohol, in the yard of their house scolded addressing to 18 year-old young man’s parent after which the young man came to the yard with his friends and stabbed the man on the left leg.
During preliminary investigation 18 year-old young man was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony. The knife which was the instrument of crime was found.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old young man according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 167 of RA Criminal Code.