37 Year-Old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Causing 43 Year-Old Resident of Yerevan Bodily Damage of Medium Gravity
On May 18, 2020 at 15:40 43 year-old resident of Yerevan, previously convicted of serious crimes, with firearm injury on the knee was taken to «Abovyan» medical center and on the same day was taken to «Surgery Institute after Mikayelyan».
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 113 (infliction of willful medium-gravity damage to health) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code. 43 year-old man was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory actions it was found out that on May 18, 2020 at about 15:00 on the 14th km of Yerevan-Sevan road 37 year-old man argued with 43 year-old resident of Yerevan during which for the purpose of infliction of bodily damage he fired a shot from a firearm kept by him illegally to the leg of 43 year-old man, caused a bodily injury and fled.
A number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted during which blood-like traces were found, clothes were confiscated, appropriate examinations were commissioned.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures 37 year-old man was arrested.