Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to 23 Year-Old Young Man Disclosed
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health.
On October 14, 2018 at 12:40 a call was received in Erebuni Division of the RA Police from “Erebuni Medical Center” CJSC informing that a resident of Nor Aresh district of Yerevan, born in 1995, with a diagnosis of “cut-pierced penetrating wound on the right part of the chest” was taken to medical center.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found out that on October 14, 2018 at about 12:00 a row over blocking street erupted between the neighbors in Nor Aresh.
In the result of operative-intelligence actions conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances of the case, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1980. The latter was arrested and questioned as a suspect.
Through preliminary investigation data were obtained that 23 year-old young man had sustained the bodily injury while intervening in the mentioned quarrel. Particularly, the young man tried to calm down those involved in the quarrel but the person having committed the alleged crime took a 10 cm long nail from the garden and stabbed with it the 23 year-old man on the right part of the chest.
Investigatory actions of great volume were conducted within the criminal case, those involved in the incident were questioned, inspection of the scene was conducted, investigatory experimentation was conducted with participation of the person having committed the alleged crime during which he showed the scene and presented the circumstances of the case.
Forensic medical examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case, the clothes the injured was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to personalize the actions of each of those involved in the quarrel and to give criminal legal assessment, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.