Charge Pressed against Head of Vardenis Community for Official Negligence
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted in Vardenis Investigative Division of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of official negligence shown by the head of Vardenis community were found out. Charge was pressed against the latter.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the head of Vardenis community, from December 21, 2018 being the acting head and from February 25, 2019 the head of the same community, having authorities to prevent, suspend construction, abolish its consequences as prescribed by law, as well as to prevent, suspend illegal land use within the community area and abolish its consequences, at the end of December, 2018 got informed about the cafe kitchen built as well as cafe being constructed without construction permission at the area of the park after Garnik Karapetyan in Vardenis, willfully did not take any measures to abolish the consequences of the mentioned building built without permission at the area of the park as well as to suspend, prevent the construction of the building.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Vardenis community according to the Article 315 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.