Charge Pressed for Hindering Legal Professional Activity of Employee of “Public Radio” Agency
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed for supporting the hindrance to professional legal activity of the employee of “Public Radio” agency on April 22 in Avan administrative district.
It was earlier informed that on April 22, 2018 the employee of the agency “Public Radio” V. Tadevosyan was performing his activities as a journalist during the protest in Acharyan Street when some people in civilian clothes and medical masks required to stop filming then hit him with blackjacks, twirled his hands inflicting physical pain.
Besides, they stole his tablet of “IPad Air 2” model and mobile phone of “Samsung Galaxy 17” model thus hindering his legal professional activity as a journalist. Then they hit with blackjacks and damaged his car of “Nissan Tida” make inflicting property damage.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 185 of RA Criminal Code. It was joint to the criminal cases initiated on violence committed on April 20-22, 2018 at the area of Avan administrative district preliminary investigation of which is conducted in the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department.
V. Tadevosyan was found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures actual data were obtained on the people involved in hindrance to legal professional activity of the employee of “Public Radio” agency V. Tadevosyan.
Necessary investigatory actions were conducted with the participation of the injured. The journalist pointed out the suspect as a person having supported the hindrance to his professional activity.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the man, born in 1983, according to the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-185 and the Part 3 of the Article 38-164 of RA Criminal code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find the frame of those involved in violence and to personalize the actions of each of them.