Charge Pressed for Hooliganism in Group in K. Ulnetsi Street; Motion Submitted to Court to Choose Detention as Pretrial Measure
24.05.2018 08:56
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on cases of violence committed on April 21 in K. Ulnetsi Street charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan A. Isoyan for committing hooliganism in the group.
It was earlier informed that on April 21, 2018 at about 13:30 while protesting the citizens partially blocked the carriageway of K. Ulnetsi Street during which two cars of “Porsche” make drove to them. A group of people got out of the mentioned cars and hit with blackjacks the people who had blocked the street, as well as the cars and drivers passing in the mentioned area. In the result of measures taken one of those having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Yerevan A. Isoyan, born in 1988.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find others having committed the alleged crime.