Charge Pressed against Head of Bagravan Community
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent abuses committed by the head of Bagravan community were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the head of Baghravan community, holding the mentioned position from 2002 to 2017, abusing his official position, registered two residents of the community as employees of the municipality. Being aware that they did not attend work and did not perform their duties he made, confirmed and verified false newsletters on salary payment and circulating them swindled salary money in large amount - 2.986.696 AMD in total.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Bagravan community according to the Points 1, 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code.