Charge pressed against 6 persons for being involved in mass disorders
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on mass disorders implemented on July 20 is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
On the base of the evidence obtained in the result of investigatory actions, as of now, charge was pressed against 6 persons for being involved in disorders according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code; that is being involved in mass disorders accompanied with destruction of property, violence against police officers who are representatives of authorities. The investigator made a decision to use detention as a pretrial measure against them which was sufficed by court. 6 more suspects were arrested.
According to preliminary investigation data, 62 persons 37 of which – policemen, 25 of which – civilians with different bodily injuries caused by disorders turned to medical center to get medical aid. Forensic medical examinations were commissioned, investigation is conducted to find circumstances of sustaining bodily injuries, the amount of material damage caused during the disorders is clarified.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation, to identify the persons directly involved in disorders, those who have instigated through their actions and to give appropriate criminal and legal assessment to their actions.
Information on procedural decisions made on the results of preliminary investigation will be provided periodically.