Charge Pressed against 40 Year-Old Woman for Depriving Former Husband of Opportunity to Use Personal Page in Social Network
27.10.2018 14:34
In the result of necessary measures taken within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of illegal appropriation of computer data were found out, charge was pressed against 40 year-old woman.
In 2017 a call was received from a resident of Yerevan informing that another person changing the password had deprived him of opportunity to possess his personal page in “Facebook” social network. In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified, the latter’s relation with the affected was found out.
Particularly, through investigation it was found out that the man had been deprived of the opportunity to possess his personal page in “Facebook” social network by a woman with whom he used to live together.
Pursuant to initial data, after separation the woman entered the e-mail of her former civic spouse, changed the password then got access to his personal page in “Facebook” through the e-mail under her possession. Thus, the man was deprived of the opportunity to use his personal page.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 40 year-old woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 254 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and with the bill of indictment sent to court.
Everyone charged with alleged crime offence shall be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law.