Preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on Mary Margaryan’s death in “Shengavit Medical Center” completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on Mary Margaryan’s death in “Shengavit Medical Center” was completed in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. On the base of the obtained evidence 2 obstetrician-gynecologists of the medical center were charged with improper implementation of professional duties as a result of careless and not diligent treatment which through negligence caused the woman’s death.
M. Margaryan died on July 29, 2015 after caesarean section in “Erebuni” medical center with the diagnosis of pneumonia of “HELLP syndrome and her newborn daughter died on the next day.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA Investigative Committee and in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the proceeding of Yerevan Investigative Department necessary investigatory and procedural actions were conducted to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation of circumstances of Mary Margaryan and her newborn daughter’s death.
Through investigation it was found that the woman, who had just given birth, was taken to “Erebuni” medical center from “Shengavit” medical center, by the investigator’s decision the history of disease with Mary Margaryan’s data and pregnancy card were confiscated from the mentioned medical center, records of the reception of “Shengavit” medical center, gynecological patients, somatic patients, as well as rejection records of reception were inspected.
Forensic examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the case, a number of other investigatory actions were conducted.
According to the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation Mary Margaryan’s pregnancy had been under control of obstetrician-gynecologist Sh. Bakhshyan since February 11, 2015. On July 23, 2015 the latter learnt through telephone conversation that pregnant Mary Margaryan, who was under her control, had had a high temperature and advised her to take a pill of “Paracetamol”.
On July 24, 2015 she invited the pregnant woman to the medical center for the next consultation and being aware of Mary Margaryan’s high temperature she did not hospitalize her. On July 27, 2015 when Mary Margaryan was treated in “Shengavit” medical center, in the result of biochemical test of blood and other examinations quickly developing changes connected with pregnancy had been recorded since 9:00 o’clock and in such conditions the pregnancy was not interrupted through caesarean section which caused failure of multiple organs in the result of which Mary Margaryan died on July 29, 2015. The next day her newborn daughter died of lung and brain swelling.
Through investigation evidence were obtained on the allegation that on July 25, 2015 negligence was displayed during the implementation of professional duties also by obstetrician-gynecologist on duty of the mentioned medical center A. Babelyan.
On the base of the evidence charge was pressed against obstetrician-gynecologists Sh. Bakhshyan and A. Babelyan according to the Part 2 of the Article 130 of RA Criminal Code. The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.