In the framework of the criminal case on Mary Margaryan’s death charge pressed against obstetrician-gynecologist on duty
09.03.2016 17:24
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on Mary Margaryan’s death in the medical center a decision was made to involve “Shengavit” medical center’s obstetrician-gynecologist on duty as a defendant.
Taking the public interest into consideration we inform that through preliminary investigation sufficient data were obtained on the allegation that obstetrician-gynecologist of “Shengavit” medical center, who was on duty while providing Mary Margaryan medical assistance, also displayed negligence during the implementation of professional duties. According to the investigator’s decision of February 18 obstetrician-gynecologist was involved as a defendant according to the Part 2 of the Article 130 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
It was earlier informed that on the base of the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation charge was pressed against the obstetrician-gynecologist who controlled Mary Margaryan’s pregnancy.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the case.