Charge Pressed against Educator of Kindergarten “Our Yard”
14.12.2020 16:33
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on beating and causing mental sufferance to students of  kindergarten “Our Yard” committed by the kindergarten employee is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation it was found out that the employee of the kindergarten from September, 2020 actually working in the mentioned kindergarten as an educator without a relevant professional qualification and being responsible for daily care and upbringing of the children involved in her group entrusted to the kindergarten failed to implement her duties properly.
Particularly, on December 3, 2020 the educator not being able to calm down the children by using pedagogical methods and to take care of them properly, threatened the helpless children, born in 2018, to turn to their parents to beat them, in case they did not sleep to keep them in a dark room, to cut their necks with a knife, she refused to give them water to drink and beat them willfully causing strong pain and mental sufferance.
On 11 December, 2020 the educator was arrested on suspicion of beating and causing the kindergarten students mental sufferance and on the base of the obtained evidence on December 12, 2020 charge was pressed against her according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 119 ((causing strong physical pain or strong mental sufferance) of RA Criminal Code.