Charge Pressed against IRI Citizen for Banditry against “Mellat Bank”
28.12.2018 13:43
In the framework of the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on banditry charge was pressed against a citizen of Islamic Republic of Iran.
During preliminary investigation it was found out that on December 24, 2018 at about 10:16 with the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property IRI citizen entered the branch of “Mellat Bank” LLC located in Tumanyan Street, Yerevan.
In order to carry out his criminal intention IRI citizen took electric shock devices out of the bag he had taken with him and threatening the company’s cashier to use violence dangerous for life and health demanded money.
Then he struck the chairs placed in the hall for customers after which he was neutralized by the security employees of the bank and was apprehended to the Central Division of the RA Police.
On December 24, 2018 IRI citizen was arrested on suspicion of committing crime envisaged by the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
Charge was pressed against him according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
The cashier of “Mellat Bank” LLC was found the injured party.