Charge Pressed against 6 Persons within Criminal Case Initiated on Alienating Lands in Adjacent Areas of “Meghri Free Economic Zone”
06.08.2019 12:11
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on alienating lands in adjacent areas of “Meghri free economic zone” in the result of holding false auctions by official forgery committed by the former head of Karjevan community with the help of a group of people was completed in the Department of Investigation of General and Election-Related Crimes of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained through criminal case charges were pressed against 6 persons, including the former head of Karjevan community according to the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code for official forgery (2 counts), community employee involved in false auction and 4 participants of the auction for supporting to commit official forgery.
Based on the amnesty act a decision was made to terminate prosecution against two persons having supported to commit official forgery.
Preliminary investigation on 4 persons was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
Taking into consideration that through preliminary investigation it was grounded that the requirements of legislation regulating the mentioned sphere were breached during the above-mentioned deals a motion was submitted to the RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure by the investigative body with suggestion to start a process of declaring the 6 deals null and void and returning the property units to community balance.