Inspection Commissioned within Criminal Case Investigated on Railway Swindling of Meghri-Kapan Part
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee investigatory actions of great volume are conducted to find out the circumstances of dismantling the railway of Meghri-Kapan part of Yerevan-Baku railway.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, on the base of the concession agreement signed between the RA Ministry of Transport and Communication and “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC – according to the delivery-acceptance acts dated 01.06.2008 Meghri-Kapan part of Yerevan-Baku railway with about 40 km length was given to the company with 126.590.817 AMD residual value. However, from 2010 to 2011 the mentioned part of the railway was completely dismantled and swindled.
Taking public interest towards preliminary investigation of the criminal case into consideration we inform that inspection was commissioned by the investigative body in CJSC to find out the existence and volume of possible material damage caused, as well as other circumstances significant for the criminal case. Conduction of the inspection was tasked to the State Revenue Committee adjunct to RA Government.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing.