Stabbing in Pub; Charge Pressed against Young Man
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on May 16, 2021 at about 23:30 during the argument on personal matters at the back of the pub located in Yerevan Street of Masis town 25 year-old man stabbed the resident of the same town on his lumber region causing bodily injuries.
The young man turned himself to law enforcement bodies and presented the knife which was the crime tool.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces were found and taken, clothes were confiscated , a number of people were questioned.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 25 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.