Circumstances of Causing Heavy Bodily Damage to 60 year-old Resident of Lernancq Village Found out; Charge Pressed against Fellow Villager. Case Sent to Court
03.03.2021 11:50
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 60 year-old resident of Lernancq village was completed in Spitak Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions the circumstances, motive of the case were found out.
Through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that 60 year-old man had been caused bodily injuries by his neighbor on January 1, 2021 at about 15:30 during the argument on domestic matters.
Particularly, it was found out that on January 1 60 year-old man went to his 49 year-old neighbor’s house to congratulate the New Year where they had dinner, used alcohol.
Then when the neighbors went out to the yard, during the conversation a row on personal matters erupted between them during which 49 year-old man hit the neighbor with hands and feet on different parts of his body which was prevented by the defendant’s son.
However, with the intention to continue the clarification with the neighbor, in a short while 49 year-old man went to his neighbor’s yard where he went on hitting him with hands and feet on different parts of his body causing heavy bodily injuries.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 49 year-old resident of Lernancq village according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.