Circumstances of Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Resident of Spitak being Found out
Within the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code necessary measures are taken to find out circumstances of willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health of the resident of Spitak town, to find the person having committed the alleged crime.
Pursuant to initial data, on January 5, 2022 at 18:35 a call was received from “Spitak” medical center informing that the resident of Spitak town, born in 1989, with a diagnosis of “Penetrating wound on the frontal part of the abdomen, injury on the frontal and back part of the chest, back part of the left thigh” was taken to the medical center.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation, as well as urgent measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police a number of circumstances of the case, among them the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 31 year-old fellow-citizen of the injured.
Pursuant to initial data, because of unfriendly relations they had had, at the area called “Chavodi tagh” of Spitak town on January 3, 32 year-old resident of Spitak town quarreled with 31 year-old fellow-citizen. Then in order to take revenge on the same evening he hit with a stone and broke the window glasses of the latter’s apartment.
Some days later - on January 5, the fellow-citizens again quarreled in the street during which 31 year-old man stabbed 32 year-old fellow-citizen on different parts of his body causing the above-mentioned injuries.
Inspections of the scenes were conducted, a number of people were questioned, the clothes the injured was wearing at the moment of the accident were confiscated, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, to find the person having committed the alleged crime.