Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Baby's Murder Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of a baby was completed in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the baby's mother.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, on August 30, 2019 from 22:00 to 24:00 the resident of Gyumri, born in 1999, with the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, with a sticky tape tied the hands and feet of her baby daughter, born in September, 2018, wrapped her mouth with a skirt, took the child out of the apartment and laid her in one of the trash bins located in the street.
Forensic medical examination of the body had been commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case and pursuant to the result of the examination the child died of mechanical suffocation caused by closure of the respiratory tract with nutritional mass.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained through investigatory actions conducted during preliminary investigation charge was pressed against the young woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.