Criminal Case Initiated on Child’s Death; his Mother, Step Father and Step Grandfather Arrested
On February 7, 2021 at 12:50 a call was received from “Masis” medical center informing that a boy child, born on 01.08.2019, was taken to them dead.
The investigative-operative group immediately left for the medical center and the child’s residence.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 109 (causing death by negligence) of RA Criminal Code.
Through external inspection of the child’s body numerous bluish hemorrhages and scratches were found. The autopsy revealed extensive bleeding in the brain, liquid blood in the lateral ventricles. Pursuant to the conclusion of forensic expert the child’s death had been caused by traumatic injury.
Data were obtained that bodily injuries could have been caused to the child by his family – his mother, step father and step grandmother.
Pursuant to initial data, they had periodically beaten the child on different parts of his body since 2021. On February 6, 2021 at about 20:00 the child’s step father beat him on his face and head for not sleeping and weeping after which the child felt bad. On February 7 the child was very weak then died.
Based on the data obtained through investigation a decision was made to initiate a new criminal case according to the Points 6 and 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 (infliction of willful heavy damage to health) of RA Criminal Code, to combine it to the criminal case initiated on causing death by negligence and to assign the conduction of preliminary investigation to the investigative group.
The child’s 19 year-old mother, 30 year-old step father and 41 year-old step grandmother were arrested on suspicion of willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to the child’s head and causing his death by negligence. A number of forensic examinations were commissioned.