By Instruction of RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan Consultation on Criminal Cases on Servicemen’s Death Recorded Recently in Army Held in IC General Military Investigative Department (photos)
18.02.2020 17:19
Today - on February 18, by the instruction of the RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan working consultation on criminal cases investigated on servicemen’s death recorded recently in the army, headed by the Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee, Head of General Military Investigative Department Artak Krkyasharyan was held in the RA IC General Military Investigative Department.
Particularly, during the consultation it was instructed to take all necessary measures to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of criminal cases on servicemen’s death, as well as the full realization of rights and interests of all participants of trial during the investigation, to provide them and the whole society with necessary information about circumstances and process of criminal cases making the process as public as possible without breaching the legislative requirement not to publicize the information which is a secret of preliminary investigation.
At the same time, during the consultation it was tasked to work out a concept to raise the level of public confidence towards the investigative body.