Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Heavy Damage to Fellow-Citizen Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy damage committed by the young man against the fellow-citizen was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on November 6, 2021 at about 19:00 25 year-old young man had dinner and used alcohol with his neighbor in his house located in Bulgarian district of Vanadzor town after which in the car of “VAZ – 21010” make owned by the mentioned neighbor together with the latter drove to Margahovit village without having a driving license.
On the way a row on monetary issues erupted between the neighbors during which the young man stabbed the fellow-villager on the abdomen with a cutting-piercing item he had taken with him causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 25 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 and the Part 2 of the Article 243.1 of RA Criminal Code.