Charge Pressed against Head of Lanjaghbyur Community for Abuse of Official Authorities
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of abuse of official authorities committed by the head of Lanjaghbyur community were found out.
Through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that the latter being informed that two different companies, providing telecommunication services in the Republic of Armenia, had intention to locate an antenna at the administrative area of the community and sign a land lease agreement for it, out of mercenary motives, on the base of the decisions of the community council of elders sold two plots of operational significance for public construction to his wife. The latter receiving the certificates of ownership of the mentioned land plots, leased them to the above-mentioned companies with an annual rent of 480000 և 720000 AMD.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Lanjaghbyur community according to the Part 2 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.